Make your own free website on Tripod.com

EAWS Practice Quiz

This is a self-grading exam. Answers are entered by clicking the button corresponding to your selection. The examination is scored by clicking 'Grade Test' at the bottom of the form. Correct answers and explanations are found through hyperlinks at the bottom of the page. You may bypass taking the examination and simply view the answers by clicking the answer hyperlinks.


THE FOLLOWING IS ONLY A SAMPLE TEST, IT WILL BE UPDATED WITH MORE QUESTIONS SOON!

Question # 1 (Multiple Choice) Which volume of the Naval Aviation Maintenance Program (NAMP) covers 3M data processing requirements?

  1. A) Volume I.
    B) Volume II.
    C) Volume III.
    D) Volume IV.
    E) Volume V.

Question # 2 (Multiple Choice) Of the following naval aircraft listed below which is designated an H-46?

  1. A) Sea Sprite.
    B) Sea Knight
    C) Sea King
    D) Sea Stallion

Question # 3 (Multiple Choice) State the primary movements of an aircraft about it's axis.

  1. A) Pitch, Roll, and Drag.
    B) Roll and Pitch.
    C) Pitch, Roll, and Yaw.
    D) Drag and Thrust.

Question # 4 (Multiple Choice) What is the concept of Quality Assurance (QA)?

  1. A) Certifies safety of flight systems.
    B) Prevention of the occurrance of defects.
    C) Communicates between maintenance control and the workcenters.
    D) Hour-by-hour supervisor of maintance action being initiated.

Question # 5 (Multiple Choice) Which dosimeter listed below is a self-reading instrument that measures exposure to radiation over a period of time?

  1. A) CR-103.
    B) IM-143.
    C) DT-60
    D) None of the above.

Question # 6 (Multiple Choice) What is the name of the first aircraft carrier?

  1. A) USS Jupiter
    B) USS Langley
    C) USS Lexington
    D) USS Yorktown

Question # 7 (Multiple Choice) Which page in the enlisted service record us used as a reference for beneficiary data should the service memeber die while on active or reserve duty?

  1. A) Page 2.
    B) Page 4.
    C) Page 5.
    D) Page 13.

Question # 8 (Multiple Choice) What is the procurement document number for the white identaplate used to procure jet fuel or aviation gasoline from commercial airports?

  1. A) DD 1348.
    B) DD 1896.
    C) DD 1897.
    D) SF 95.

Question # 9 (Multiple Choice) How many areas of Naval Doctrine are there?

  1. A) 4
    B) 5
    C) 6
    D) 8

Question # 10 (Multiple Choice) Which of the following conflicts listed below, as related to naval aviation, was the world's first carrier verses carrier battle?

  1. A) Coral Sea
    B) Midway
    C) Guadalcanal
    D) Okinawa

Question # 11 (Multiple Choice) What is the basic purpose of a Dedicated Field Work (DFW) flight?

  1. A) Proficiency training for pilots and NFOs.
    B) Flight instrument proficiency.
    C) Enhance piloting skills.
    D) Encompases many types of flights such as logistic flights, airlifts, sleigh rides, and other flights.

Question # 12 (Multiple Choice) What part of a Maintenance Action Form (MAF) serves as a base for Maintenance Data Reporting (MDR) and maintenance control procedures?

  1. A) WUC (Work Unit Code).
    B) JCN (Job Control Number).
    C) TYPE EQUIP (Type Equipment) code.
    D) Discrepancy block.

Question # 13 (True/False) The three levels of war are: tactical, operational, and global.

  1. A) True
    B) False

Question # 14 (Multiple Choice) Which condition below would NOT be considered a conditional inspection?

  1. A) Foreign Object Damage (FOD).
    B) Bird strike.
    C) Acceptance.
    D) Hard-landing.

Question # 15 (True/False) Hazardous Material (HM) is defined as any discarded material which is designated as a hazard by the Environmental Protection Agency or a State authority.

  1. A) True.
    B) False.

Question # 16 (Multiple Choice) Which mishap class results a total cost of reportable material or property damage of less than $10,000 or a non-fatal injury.

  1. A) Class A
    B) Class B
    C) Class C
    D) Class D

Question # 17 (Multiple Choice) Which of the following forms provided in the flight packet is used for Claim of Damage or Injury?

  1. A) SF 44.
    B) SF 94.
    C) SF 95.
    D) DD 1348.

Question # 18 (Multiple Choice) State the maximum number of ditching stations onboard the P-3C.

  1. A) 24
    B) 21
    C) 22
    D) 19

Question # 19 (Multiple Choice) Which is NOT one of the six categories of HM?

  1. A) Toxic materials.
    B) Oil soaked rags.
    C) Aerosol containers.
    D) Compressed gases.

Question # 20 (Multiple Choice) Which of the list below is NOT authorized personal protection equipment required when handling HM/HW?

  1. A) Eye protection.
    B) Rubber boots.
    C) Respiratory devices.
    D) Gloves.

Question # 21 (Multiple Choice) Which of the following fuels has the lowest flashpoint and is never used onboard ship?

  1. A) JP-4.
    B) JP-5.
    C) JP-6.
    D) JP-8.

Question # 22 (Multiple Choice) Which of Newton's Laws is explained as: For every action (force), there is an equal and opposite reaction (force)?

  1. A) Newton's First Law
    B) Newton's Second Law
    C) Newton's Third Law
    D) Newton's Fourth Law

Question # 23 (Multiple Choice) Which of the following rates best describes an Aviation Boatswain's Mate, Aircraft Handler?

  1. A) ABE
    B) ABH
    C) AMH
    D) AME

Question # 24 (Multiple Choice) Which is NOT one of the seven primary mission areas of Maritime Patrol Aircraft?

  1. A) Anti-Submarine Warfare (ASW)
    B) Search and Rescue (SAR)
    C) Mobility (MOB)
    D) Command, Control, and Communications (CCC)

Question # 25 (Multiple Choice) What type of squadron designation would an F-14 have?

  1. A) VFA
    B) VAW
    C) VFA
    D) VF

Question # 26 (Multiple Choice) What are the colors of taxiway lights around an airfield?

  1. A) Red.
    B) White.
    C) Blue.
    D) Yellow.

Question # 27 (Multiple Choice) What does the acronym MILSTRIP stand for?

  1. A) Military Stock number Reporting and Issuing Program.
    B) Military Standard Requisitioning and Issue Procedure.
    C) Multiple Stock number Reporting and Issuing Program.
    D) Military Standard Reporting and Issuing of Materials Procedures.

Question # 28 (Multiple Choice) ___________ are movable control surfaces attached to the leading edges of the wing.

  1. A) Flaps.
    B) Alerons.
    C) Spoilers.
    D) Slats.

Question # 29 (Multiple Choice) Which of the following terms as applied to NATOPS is an operating procedure, practice, or condition, etc., that may result in damage to equipment if not carefully observed or followed?

  1. A) Warning.
    B) Caution.
    C) Note.
    D) Shall.

Question # 30 (Multiple Choice) Which of the following types of nuclear explosion produces the worst fallout?

  1. A) Air burst.
    B) Shallow underwater burst.
    C) High altitude air burst.
    D) Surface burst.

Correct Answers

1 , 2 , 3 , 4 , 5 , 6 , 7 , 8 , 9 , 10 , 11 , 12 , 13 , 14 , 15 , 16 , 17 , 18 , 19 , 20 , 21 , 22 , 23 , 24 , 25 , 26 , 27 , 28 , 29 , 30








































Question # 1 (Multiple Choice) Which volume of the Naval Aviation Maintenance Program (NAMP) covers 3M data processing requirements?

Answer: (D) Volume IV.

BACK








































Question # 2 (Multiple Choice) Of the following naval aircraft listed below which is designated an H-46?

Answer: (B) Sea Knight

BACK








































Question # 3 (Multiple Choice) State the primary movements of an aircraft about it's axis.

Answer: (C) Pitch, Roll, and Yaw.

BACK








































Question # 4 (Multiple Choice) What is the concept of Quality Assurance (QA)?

Answer: (B) Prevention of the occurrance of defects.

BACK








































Question # 5 (Multiple Choice) Which dosimeter listed below is a self-reading instrument that measures exposure to radiation over a period of time?

Answer: (B) IM-143.

BACK








































Question # 6 (Multiple Choice) What is the name of the first aircraft carrier?

Answer: (B) USS Langley

BACK








































Question # 7 (Multiple Choice) Which page in the enlisted service record us used as a reference for beneficiary data should the service memeber die while on active or reserve duty?

Answer: (A) Page 2.

BACK








































Question # 8 (Multiple Choice) What is the procurement document number for the white identaplate used to procure jet fuel or aviation gasoline from commercial airports?

Answer: (B) DD 1896.

BACK








































Question # 9 (Multiple Choice) How many areas of Naval Doctrine are there?

Answer: (C) 6

BACK








































Question # 10 (Multiple Choice) Which of the following conflicts listed below, as related to naval aviation, was the world's first carrier verses carrier battle?

Answer: (A) Coral Sea

BACK








































Question # 11 (Multiple Choice) What is the basic purpose of a Dedicated Field Work (DFW) flight?

Answer: (C) Enhance piloting skills.

BACK








































Question # 12 (Multiple Choice) What part of a Maintenance Action Form (MAF) serves as a base for Maintenance Data Reporting (MDR) and maintenance control procedures?

Answer: (B) JCN (Job Control Number).

BACK








































Question # 13 (True/False) The three levels of war are: tactical, operational, and global.

Answer: False

BACK








































Question # 14 (Multiple Choice) Which condition below would NOT be considered a conditional inspection?

Answer: (C) Acceptance.

BACK








































Question # 15 (True/False) Hazardous Material (HM) is defined as any discarded material which is designated as a hazard by the Environmental Protection Agency or a State authority.

Answer: False

BACK








































Question # 16 (Multiple Choice) Which mishap class results a total cost of reportable material or property damage of less than $10,000 or a non-fatal injury.

Answer: (D) Class D

BACK








































Question # 17 (Multiple Choice) Which of the following forms provided in the flight packet is used for Claim of Damage or Injury?

Answer: (C) SF 95.

BACK








































Question # 18 (Multiple Choice) State the maximum number of ditching stations onboard the P-3C.

Answer: (B) 21

The maximum number of ditching stations is 21 or 23 only based upon the version. BACK








































Question # 19 (Multiple Choice) Which is NOT one of the six categories of HM?

Answer: (B) Oil soaked rags.

BACK








































Question # 20 (Multiple Choice) Which of the list below is NOT authorized personal protection equipment required when handling HM/HW?

Answer: (B) Rubber boots.

BACK








































Question # 21 (Multiple Choice) Which of the following fuels has the lowest flashpoint and is never used onboard ship?

Answer: (A) JP-4.

BACK








































Question # 22 (Multiple Choice) Which of Newton's Laws is explained as: For every action (force), there is an equal and opposite reaction (force)?

Answer: (C) Newton's Third Law

BACK








































Question # 23 (Multiple Choice) Which of the following rates best describes an Aviation Boatswain's Mate, Aircraft Handler?

Answer: (B) ABH

BACK








































Question # 24 (Multiple Choice) Which is NOT one of the seven primary mission areas of Maritime Patrol Aircraft?

Answer: (B) Search and Rescue (SAR)

The seven primary mission areas are: ASU, ASW, C2W, CCC, INT, MIW, and MOB. BACK








































Question # 25 (Multiple Choice) What type of squadron designation would an F-14 have?

Answer: (D) VF

BACK








































Question # 26 (Multiple Choice) What are the colors of taxiway lights around an airfield?

Answer: (C) Blue.

BACK








































Question # 27 (Multiple Choice) What does the acronym MILSTRIP stand for?

Answer: (B) Military Standard Requisitioning and Issue Procedure.

BACK








































Question # 28 (Multiple Choice) ___________ are movable control surfaces attached to the leading edges of the wing.

Answer: (D) Slats.

BACK








































Question # 29 (Multiple Choice) Which of the following terms as applied to NATOPS is an operating procedure, practice, or condition, etc., that may result in damage to equipment if not carefully observed or followed?

Answer: (B) Caution.

BACK








































Question # 30 (Multiple Choice) Which of the following types of nuclear explosion produces the worst fallout?

Answer: (D) Surface burst.

BACK